Wish List 0

Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW
Our Intent. DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited (“we”) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of Data Subjects (you) and we will only use the information we collect about you lawfully. This Privacy Notice should be read by you. This Privacy Notice seeks to explain how we process your data on this Website, so that we are transparent and fair to you. This document replaces the Privacy Policy previously on our website.
Changes to Data Protection Legislation. The Russian Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), the applied GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) has introduced significant and enhanced Rights for Data Subjects, which we will outline in this Privacy Notice.
The Data Controller. We, DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited) are what is known as the Data Controller, namely we have decided upon the purpose and means of processing your personal data on Website. Our contact details are:


Lawful Basis of Processing Personal Data When Visiting This Website. The lawful basis of processing your personal data is

  • Contractual obligations - where we need your personal data to comply with contractual obligations, for example if you place an order with us, we’ll collect your address to enable us to arrange for the delivery of your purchase;

  • Consent - Where you have provided us with your consent to process your data, for example when you have ticked the box to receive emails with news and offers from us; to the extent that you accept the placing of certain essential cookies required for the functionality of the website and to the extent you accept any non-essential cookies – as more specifically detailed in our Cookie policy;

  • Legitimate interest - where we require your personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in accordance with the normal running of our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests;

  • Legal Compliance – where the law requires us to collect and process your data.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data. Personal data is collected on our Website for the following purposes

  • Supply and manage the service provided, for example to process orders;

  • Better understand our customer base;

  • Manage customer accounts;

  • Respond to your queries, refund and exchange requests and complaints;

  • With your agreement, keep in touch with you about promotional offers and products we think may be of interest to you;

  • For crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;

  • Personalise website content (using cookies);

DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited may collect and process other personal data of yours, however where this occurs there will be a supporting Privacy Notice.


Categories of Personal Data Processed by DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited. We will collect and process the following personal data when you use Website. 

  • Your name, age/date of birth and gender;

  • Your contact details: postal address including delivery and billing addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and email addresses;

  • Purchases and orders made by you;

  • Your online browsing activity on our website;

  • Your password;

  • Your communication and marketing preferences;

  • Your correspondence and communication with us;

  • Your interests, feedback and survey responses;

  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. 

This list is not exhaustive and occasionally we may need to collect additional data for purposes set out in this policy.
In addition, when you visit our website, open our emails, use our apps or interact with our related tools, widgets or plug-ins, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information we collect in this manner may include your IP address, unique device identifier, browser characteristics, domain and other system settings, search queries, device characteristics, operating system type, language preferences, referring URLs, actions taken on our site, dates and times of website visits, metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. Through these automated collection methods, we obtain ‘clickstream data’, which is a log of the links and other content on which a visitor clicks while browsing a website. We may link certain data elements we have collected through automated means, such as your browser information, with other information we have obtained about you for the purposes described below, and to let us know, for example, whether you have opened an email we sent to you. While you can change your cookies settings in your browser, please note that without cookies your use of the website may be impaired.

Information collected directly by the third party providers of the features is subject to the privacy policies or notices of these providers. We are not responsible for these providers’ information and privacy practices.


How Do We Use Your Data? We use the data that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To supply and manage the service we provide to you, for example we need to collect your personal data to enable us to process orders made on our website;

  • To better understand our customer base with a view to providing both better products and services;

  • To manage any registered account that you hold with us;

  • with your agreement, to keep in touch with you about promotional offers and products which we think may be of interest to you;

  • to respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints;

  • to verify your identity;

  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;

  • we may use cookies to personalise our website content for you;

  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information.

We will not disclose any of the information that you provide to us about yourself or anyone else to any third parties without your consent, although we reserve the right to disclose your information if the law requires us or permits us to do so. We may share personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf. These service providers are permitted to use or disclose the information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.
We may use information collected through cookies, web beacons, pixels, web server logs and other automated means for purposes such as (a) customising our users’ visits to our website, (b) delivering content tailored to our users’ interests and the manner in which our users browse our website, and (c) managing our website and other aspects of our business. To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before collecting information using cookies or similar automated means.

The analytics providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse your use of our website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) may be used by these analytics providers and other relevant third parties who use the information, for example, to evaluate use of the website. To learn more about these analytics services and how to opt out, please visit the relevant websites listed above.


Transfer of Personal Data Outside the EEA (European Economic Area). All personal data collected by DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited is stored in servers and data centres within the Russian Federation.
Retention of Personal Data. We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy or as required by law or pursuant to our statutory obligations.  Different retention periods apply to different types of data.  Whilst we will not normally hold any personal data for longer than six years, we reserve the right to retain it to the extent permitted by law, or longer than six years in the event of a dispute or claim.
Data Subject’s Rights. Under DPA 2018 legislation you have a number of Rights which we have outlined below:

  • Right of Access. You are entitled to access your personal data so that you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing. This is best achieved through submitting a Subject Access Request (SAR). In summary, you have the right to obtain: 

    • Confirmation that your data is being processed;

    • Access to your personal data (a copy); and

    • Other supplementary information, which corresponds to the information in this Privacy Notice.



  • Right of Rectification. You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If any data held about you is inaccurate or incomplete, DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited will respond within one month of your request. In the unlikely event DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited does not act on the request for rectification, DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited will inform you of your rights to complain or seek judicial remedy.

  • Right of Erasure. You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. The Right to Erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten.’ However, you do have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances: 

    • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed;

    • When you withdraw consent (and this is the basis of processing);

    • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing;

    • The personal data was unlawfully processed;

    • The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation; and

    • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child.

  • Right to Restrict Processing. When processing is restricted, DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited are permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it. In this event exactly what is held and why will be explained to you by DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited.

In these circumstances DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited will provide a copy of your data to you in an electronic format free of charge, without undue delay and within one month. If there is a delay to this, you will be informed by DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited.

  • Right to Object. You have the Right to Object to: 

    • Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);

    • Direct marketing (including profiling); and

    • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

  • Automated Decision Making and Profiling. DrVorobev (Jewellers) Limited do not employ any automated decision-making or conduct profiling of Data Subjects.

Cookies. This section outlines the type of cookies we apply to the Website. The cookies we use are described as below:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies. These are cookies that allow you to use different parts of our website. Without them different features that you have requested cannot be provided. These are usually set in response to an action performed by the user like clicking on a link or failing to enter the correct password to your account.

  • Functional Cookies. These help us to make your experience within our site more personal. For instance, knowing if you have been on the site before so that messages for new visitors are not displayed to you.

  • First Party Cookies. These are cookies that are set by our website. And only we can read them.

  • Session Cookies. These are stored while you browse our site and then deleted once you leave.

  • Persistent Cookies. These are saved on your computer and won’t be deleted when you close the web page. We use these to provide functionality like keeping you logged in when you come back to the site.

  • Performance Cookies. These help us to track how people are using our site. They help us to know what pages people are using most and how users navigate around the site, we use this information to make informed decision about how we can improve the user experience of our site. The information we get using these cookies is completely anonymous and we will make no attempt to identify you or influence your experience of our site while you are on it.

More detail on how we use cookies can be found in our Cookie policy.

Please note that this website is not for use by children or any persons under the age of 16.

Any future changes to our privacy policy will be noted on this notice so please check back here to remain familiar with our policy.